Blocked Drains Balmoral QLD 4171

Residential & Commercial Specialists Blocked
drains and drain replacements

A professional service that guarantees
to fix your drainage problems.

A professional service that guarantees to fix your drainage problems

We are fully qualified licenced Plumbers and Drainers that have extensive knowledge in repairs of blocked and broken drains and in and around the Balmoral and Greater Brisbane area. From blocked sinks, blocked showers and blocked toilets to blocked main sewer lines we take care of these problems fast and effectively.

We routinely repair many different types of drains (including Septic) and carry specialised equipment to help take care of these issues fast.

Should you require a machine to clear through tree roots or need a CCTV camera inspection we can help you.

brisbane-plumbing-gas-guide

Free Report Reveals

10 Easy Steps on How

To Reduce Your Energy Bills Forever:

Enter Your Details to Get Your Instant Copy NOW

Our prices are VERY competitive and our workmanship is guaranteed for 10 years!

Call us now on 1300 668 770 to have your blocked drains in Balmoral issues fixed fast and on budget.

  • 10 year Workmanship Guarantee!
  • We arrive on time or we’re free*
  • Competitive upfront pricing
  • Fully Licenced & Insured Plumbing & Drainage experts.
balmoral-map

Typical Faults

Tree roots in drains

When you have a blocked drain usually the best way to clear the tree roots from blocking the drain is to use an ‘electric eel’ machine. With less chance of damaging a possibly fragile drain the eel machine does not use high pressure water jets that potentially could cause more damage than good. Eel machines use metal coils with sharp metal cutting heads that rotate at high speeds to cut through tree roots etc. Once the roots have been cut into small pieces we then thoroughly flush the drain and test all fixtures to ensure the drain is running clearly again. From here it’s a good idea is to carry out a CCTV inspection on the drains to know exactly what caused the problem and if it is likely to happen again.

Old drains and new toilets

If you have new toilets in your home and still have the original Earthenware / clay pipes underground then it has proven over the years that using the Full Flush button on your toilet cistern a little more often than usual can help shift along any debris / solids that may be building up in the pipes below. Old pipes over time can shift with ground movement and may affect the grade / fall of the drain which in turn may restrict the flow.
Remember most toilets in use these days use a fraction of the water that the old water guzzlers did. Also be aware that if you have an old toilet bowl and looking to install a new cistern then the cistern must be converted to suit the type of bowl that you have to ensure a good flush

Noisey drains – IMPORTANT

If your drains start to make unusual noises i.e. gurgling etc or if the drain becomes slow to flow away this could very well be an indication that there is trouble ahead (partial blockage) and the sooner the issue is addressed the less expensive it usually costs to fix – If in doubt CALL US OUT!

Our blocked drain services include

  • Unblock drains
  • Tree root drain pipe intrusions
  • Repair blocked drains
  • Unblock overflow drains
  • Unblock laundry drains
  • Unblock floor wastes
  • Repair damaged sewer lines
  • Unblock sewer lines
  • Replace sewer lines
  • Sewer and drain maintenance
  • Electric eel pipe clearing
  • CCTV drain inspections
  • Sewer & Stormwater pipe repairs
  • Unblock Stormwater lines & pits
  • Blocked gutters and downpipes

Plants that cause damage to plumbing

Botanical Name

Common Name

Damage Rating

 Cinnamonum Camphora  Camphor Laurel  Extreme
 Ficus species  Fig Trees & Rubber Plants  Extreme
 Populus species  Poplars  Extreme
 Salix species  Willows  Extreme
 Erythrina Species  Coral Trees  Very High
 Eucalyptus species  Large Gum Trees  Very High
 Jacaranda mimosifolia  Jacaranda  Very High
 Liquidamber styraciflua  Liquidambar  Very High
 Araucaria species  Norfolk Island & Bunya Pines  Very High
 Brachyciton acerifolium  Illawarra Flame Tree  Very High
 Casuarina species  Casuarinas  Very High
 Melia azedarach  Australian White Cedar  Very High
 Pinus species  Pine Trees  Very High
 Platanus acerifolia  Plane Tree  Very High
 Schinus molle  Pepper Tree  Very High
 Ulmus species  Elms  Very High
 Bougainvillea species  Bougainvilleas  High
 Cortaderia sellona  Pampas Grass  High
 Grevillea robusta  Silky Oak  High
Ilex species  Hollies  High
Lagunaria patersonii  Norfolk Island Hibiscus  High
 Ligustrum species  Privets  High
 Magnolia species  Magnolias  High
 Nerium oleander  Oleander  High
 Phoeninx canariensis  Canary Island Date Palm  High
 Phyllostachus species  Bamboos  High
 Toxicodendron species  Rhus Trees  High
 Lophostemon confetus  Brush Box, Tristania  High
 Wisteria species  Wisteria  High

For All Of Your Blocked Drain Issues

Click here to receive tips and helpful advice on how to
save money on your hot water bills

plumbing-and-gas-brisbane_28_18
plumbing-and-gas-brisbane_28_15
plumbing-and-gas-brisbane_28_06
plumbing-and-gas-brisbane_28_21
plumbing-and-gas-brisbane_28_24
plumbing-and-gas-brisbane_28_03
plumbing-and-gas-brisbane_28_12
plumbing-and-gas-brisbane_28_09

Plumbing Areas

brisbane-plumbing-gas-guide

Free Report Reveals

10 Easy Steps on How

To Reduce Your Energy Bills Forever:

Enter Your Details to Get Your Instant Copy NOW

  • Get YOUR Free Report Now....